Incident Beagle B.121 Pup 150 G-AXHO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275751

Date:Friday 18 February 2022
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.121 Pup 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AXHO
MSN: B121-077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Weald Airport, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Beagle B.121 Pup G-AXHO blown upside down on 18.2.2022 at North Weald Airfield, North Weald, Epping Forest, Essex (EGSX) by storm 'Eunice'. Another aircraft Cessna 152 (G-LALA) also blown upside down (see separate entry).

Sources:

1. Eye witness report
2. Flyer Forum: https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?p=1900306#p1900306
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXHO-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AXHO-2.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Weald_Airfield#Civilian_use

Media:

Beagle Pup Series 2 ‘G-AXHO’ c/n B.121-077. Built 1969: Damaged when overturned by storm “Eunice” on 18th February 2022 North Weald Airfield, Essex, UK. Photographed 24th March 2022 (note damage to prop, canopy, and tip of fin): Beagle Pup Series 2 ‘G-AXHO’