Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk III LR817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275764

Date:Sunday 8 April 1945
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk III
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: LR817
MSN: P-5H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Abbotsinch (HMS Sanderling), Pailey, Scotland
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Ravager'
Narrative:
When carrying out deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Ravager' on 8th April 1945, 887 Squadron, Seafire LR817 veered off the deck into the port walkway causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The Pilot, Sub Lt, C R Thomas survived the accident uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/Galleries/RAVAGER_Gllery_2.htm
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p055.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92750-lr817
https://www.naval-history.net/xGM-Chrono-05CVE-Ravager.htm
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.YhQWY5bP2M9