Incident Westland Welkin I DX282,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275774

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:c.
Type:Westland Welkin I
Owner/operator:Royal Aircraft Establishment (RAE)
Registration: DX282
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farnborough Airfield, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Farnborough
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Westland Welkin DX282 was taking off from Royal Aircraft Establishment Farnborough Hampshire on 21st January 1944 when it hit parked Seafire Mk III (Prototype) MA970 causing substantial damage to both aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=lt4JAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA87&lpg=PA87&dq=seafire+mb293&source=bl&ots=EXtBHpFdL1&sig=ACfU3U2UPRfDK7EoxE4F2cZzIhGd_elfDQ&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwi_6abVwYn2AhXIUMAKHR0XAv0Q6AF6BAggEAM#v=onepage&q=seafire%20mb293&f=false ((Page 87)
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/117466
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Aircraft_Establishment