Incident Fairey Fulmar Mk II DR726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275780

Date:Wednesday 23 February 1944
Time:night
Type:Fairey Fulmar Mk II
Owner/operator:768 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DR726
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Firth of Clyde, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Abbotsinch (HMS Sanderling), Pailey, Scotland
Destination airport:Aircraft Carrier 'HMS Ravager'.
Narrative:
When carrying out night deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Ravager' from RNAS Abbotsinch, Scotland on the 23rd February 1944, 768 Squadron Fulmar hit the safety barrier and crash landed onto the flight deck causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The Pilot, SubLt. I.C. Faulconer RNVR survived the accident uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/ESCORT/Galleries/RAVAGER_Gllery_2.htm
https://www.pittwateronlinenews.com/landing-practice-images-on-hms-ravager-1943-44.php
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/FAA-Bases/Abbotsinch.htm#.YhUP3ZbP2M9
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235041288-fairey-fulmar-mkii-nf-code-colours/