Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275788

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ353
MSN: AZ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ353/B: Took off at 19:50 hrs for a bombing mission to Berlin. 28/01/1944
Returned early due to port engine u/s. Single engine landing Ok at 21:19 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (159.468) Anthony Patrick WILLMONTT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (145.336) John Douglas HUGHES (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1944 DZ353 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
24 February 1944 DZ353 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
9 June 1944 DZ353 627 Sqn RAF 2 La Cour, Orgères, Ille-et-Vilaine département. w/o
7 October 1944 KB195 627 Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde, Zeeland w/o
15 June 1945 DZ418 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o