Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 00764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275792

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2022
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:Ejército Bolivariano
Registration: 00764
MSN: 862M06
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pavía, Lara -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-17V-5 of the Venezuelan Army crashed in Pavía, Lara, Venezuela, and caught fire.
Two of the occupants were killed and two were injured.

Sources:

http://impactovenezuela.com/se-cayo-un-helicoptero-en-sector-de-pavia-en-el-estado-lara-video/
https://www.caraotadigital.net/venezuela/en-barquisimeto-alcalde-de-iribarren-confirmo-la-caida-de-un-helicoptero-video
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/134_41148

Media: