Incident Pacific Aerospace CT-4B Air Trainer NZ1936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275794

Date:Monday 12 June 1978
Time:
Type:Pacific Aerospace CT-4B Air Trainer
Owner/operator:RNZAF
Registration: NZ1936
MSN: 084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Ellesmere, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed after problems with engine. Damage to under carriage and main planes.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1978, Newsletters 5 & 6.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1985 NZ1936 CFS RNZAF 0 Birdlings Flat, Canterbury min