Accident Piper PA-25-235/A9 Pawnee D VH-SEH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275800

Date:Wednesday 23 February 2022
Time:c. 07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235/A9 Pawnee D
Owner/operator:Super Planes Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SEH
MSN: 25-7405565
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seaview, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Leongatha, VIC (YLEG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 23 February 2022, a Piper PA-25-235/A9, registered VH‑SEH, was conducting agricultural spreading operations from a private landing area located near Seaview, Victoria. At 0711, the pilot commenced take-off for the first load of the day. The aircraft accelerated along the prepared strip and briefly became airborne. The outboard section of the aircraft’s left wing impacted trees and detached from the aircraft. The aircraft rolled to the left, pitched down, and collided with terrain. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Contributing factors

- The take-off was attempted at an aircraft weight that did not permit sufficient performance to clear a stand of trees downslope of the lift-off point. As a result, the aircraft impacted the trees and collided with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2022-008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/pilot-killed-in-light-plane-crash-in-seaview-victoria/e73adedf-425d-45f8-9288-6b1dfeae3577
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-02-23/fatal-plane-crash-in-seaview/100852952
https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/SEH
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2022/aair/ao-2022-008/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 1988 VH-SEH 1 Deddick River, VIC sub