Loss of control Accident Quad City Challenger II N438RN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275802

Date:Saturday 19 February 2022
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N438RN
MSN: CW 2677
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:268 hours
Engine model:Rotax Aircraft Engines 503 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Home, TX
Destination airport:Mountain Home, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that during the initial climb after taking off, he lowered flaps and the airplane pitched up into a nose-high attitude. The pilot reduced power and attempted to land back on the runway, but the airplane exceeded its critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at an altitude too low to allow for recovery. The airplane impacted trees and terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron, the left wing strut, and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that he had recently purchased and reassembled the airplane and had performed multiple takeoffs and landings before the accident takeoff. The pilot reported that the nose-high pitch after the flap application was 'higher than expected.”

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control at too low of an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA127

Location