Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-41257,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275810

Date:Thursday 18 May 1944
Time:01:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-41257
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wake Island, eastern beach -   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kwajalein
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
B-24D Liberator #42-41257 with the 431st Bomb Squadron, 11th Bomb Group, 7th Air Force in World War II.
Shot down by Japanese gunfire and crashed on the easter beach of Wake Island, Western Pacific.
All (11) personnel aboard were killed:
1st Lt. James Houchins, O-412119, IN, Pilot
2nd Lt. Kenneth G. Russell, O-754207, CA, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Lawrence J. Degener, O2045328, MI, Navigator
1st Lt. James G. Webb, O-731434, OH, Bombardier
Flt. Off. John A. Dambra, T-122776, PA, Passenger
T/Sgt. Harold J. Hursh, 35127431, OH, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. George L. Lanning, 36530988, MI, Waist Gunner
S/Sgt. William R. Leese, 30107403, Asst. Radio Operator
T/Sgt. Leon H. Pollard, 18002126, OK, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Charles M. Saffir, 12036059, NY, Asst. Engineer
S/Sgt. Robert F. Scott, 17128406, MO, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/43173907/james-houchins