Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275840

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:2 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5624
MSN: 83322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naunton, near Upton-on-Severn, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire (GLO/EBGJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83322; Built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T5624 at 2 EFTS RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 24.6.40; moved with unit to RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 8.40.

Written off when crashed at night at Naunton, near Upton-on-Severn, Worcestershire 22.7.41, when each pilot thought other was in control (with the result that neither was in control!). Both crew - Flight Lieutenant A Cairnie (Instructor) and Sergeant L K Williams (Pilot Under Training) - survived but injured. Struck off charge 30.7.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Naunton is a village in the parish of Ripple, near Upton-upon-Severn in Worcestershire, England. Records for Naunton date back to the 12th Century, where Naunton was known as Newentone, before changing to Nounton in the 13th Century. (Not to be confused with Nauton, 6 miles east of Stow-in-the-Wold, in Gloucestershire).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.44)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/7767: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757064
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5624
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naunton,_Worcestershire