Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T6638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275854

Date:Monday 13 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:29 EFTS RAF
Registration: T6638
MSN: 84952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Clyffe Pypard, 4 miles south of Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Clyffe Pypard, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Clyffe Pypard, Wiltshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84952; Taken on charge as T6638 at 51 MU RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire 2.9.41. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard, Wooton Bassett, Wiltshire 11.9.41.

Written off when collided with Tiger Moth T7459 and crashed at Clyffe Pypard, Wiltshire 13.10.41. Both crew - Sergeant H T Weller-Poley (Instructor) and Leading Aircraftsman A T Bateman (Pilot Under Training) - survived but injured. Struck off charge 21.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Clyffe Pypard is a village and civil parish about 3 1⁄2 miles south of Wootton Bassett in North Wiltshire, England. The parish includes the large hamlet of Bushton, the small hamlet of The Barton, the former separate village of Bupton, and the shrunken medieval village of Woodhill.

RAF Clyffe Pypard was a Royal Air Force training station about 4 miles (6.4 km) south of Wootton Bassett, on high ground south of Clyffe Pypard village.The airfield opened in 1941 with grass runways about 1300 yards long and temporary accommodation under RAF Flying Training Command. It closed in 1947 but was used after this date by RAF Lyneham for accommodation and by the British Army for battle practice until 1961. The airfield is currently farmland with only a small number of buildings left standing

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.43)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9564: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997811
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p849.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7459
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clyffe_Pypard#RAF_Clyffe_Pypard