Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk II DK686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275868

Date:Friday 26 March 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk II
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: DK686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Unicorn', the Irish Sea, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
824 Squadron Swordfish DK686 flown by Sub Lt, D A Davis RNVR suffered substantial damage on 26th March 1943 when carrying out deck landing training onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn', stationed in the Irish Sea.

Following her Commissioning in January 1943 aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' began sea trials and flying training with 824 Squadron Swordfish in the Firth of Clyde, Scotland and the Irish Sea until her deployment for operations in May 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.YhejdpbP2M_
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/FAA/824_NAS.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_Swordfish
http://www.aviation-history.com/fairey/swordfish.html