Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MA989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275873

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MA989
MSN: 3314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Unicorn', in the Irish Sea, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
887 Squadron Seafire MA989, flown by Sub Lt, R D Viney, suffered substantial damage when landing onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' on 4th May 1943,while carrying out flying trials in the Irish Sea.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yhe1fpbP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.YhegbpbP2M_
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=ma989&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92509-ma989

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 1943 MA989 887 NAS FAA RN 0 'HMS Unicorn', The Firth of Clyde, Scotland sub