Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275914

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito LR358: Took off at 11:25 hrs for a mission NOBALL in Pavilly, Normandy. 24/02/1944
During the attacku was damaged German AA. Landing Ok at 13:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (????) CHINN (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
F/Sgt (1214032) Herbert Thomas SHAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF