Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth R5128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275918

Date:Thursday 21 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:17 EFTS RAF
Registration: R5128
MSN: 83010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sibson RLG, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Sibson, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire (EGSP)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83010 (Gipsy Major #82832); Taken on charge as R5128 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 17.4.40. To Derby 29.9.40; returned to 19 MU RAF St.Athan 25.2.41. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 12.3.41; to RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 7.41.

Written off when crashed on landing RAF Sibson RLG 21.8.41. Pilot - Aircraftsman J D Harris - injured. Not repaired and Struck off charge 25.8.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Peterborough/Sibson Airport (ICAO: EGSP), also known as Sibson Aerodrome, is an unlicensed aerodrome located 6 nm (11 km; 6.9 miles) west of Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, England and 1 km (0.62 miles) south of Sibson, Cambridgeshire. During WWII it was used as a RLG (Relief Landing Ground) for RAF Westwood, Peterborough.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8501: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16924343
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough/Sibson_Airport
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Peterborough