Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275939

Date:xx Jun 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB271
MSN: 3771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'HMS Unicorn', in the Irish Sea, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
Seafire MB271 missed the wires and safety barriers and went overboard into the Irish Sea when landing back on board the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'' in June 1943.
Pilot, Sub Lt W G Coleman RNZNVR was recovered safely.

Following convoy operations in May 1943, flying training re-commenced with 887 Squadron Seafires onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' in the Irish Sea in June 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yhe1fpbP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.YhonnpbP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92620-mb271
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=mb271&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=