Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MA975,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275942

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MA975
MSN: 3049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:'HMS Unicorn', in the Irish Sea, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
Seafire MA975 'L' sustained substantial damage when it ran into the safety barrier when landing back on board the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'' on 15th June 1943.
Pilot, Sub Lt I. T. Basley RNVR was uninjured.

Following convoy operations in May 1943, flying training re-commenced with 887 Squadron Seafires onto the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn' in the Irish Sea in June 1943.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yhe1fpbP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.YhonnpbP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p059.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92497-ma975
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=ma975&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=