Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275946

Date:Monday 12 July 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB265
MSN: 3725
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Firth of Clyde, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
Seafire MB265 sustained substantial damage when it landing back on board the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'' on 12th July 1943.
Pilot, Sub Lt W G Coleman RNZNVR was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yhe1fpbP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.YhonnpbP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/93983-mb265
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=mb265&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=