Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MA987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275947

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:887 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MA987
MSN: 3304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Firth of Clyde, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
Seafire MA987 sustained substantial damage when it ran into the safety barrier when landing back on board the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'' on 17th June 1943.
Pilot, Sub Lt R D Viney was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yhe1fpbP2M9
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/SQUADRONS/887_Squadron.htm#.YhonnpbP2M_
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p054.html
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92508-ma987
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=ma987&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=