Accident Fairy Swordfish Mk II HS546,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275949

Date:Thursday 15 July 1943
Time:c.
Type:Fairy Swordfish Mk II
Owner/operator:818 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: HS546
MSN: -
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Firth of Clyde, Scotland, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
Observer Sub Lt, J A F Lawrance RNVR was killed when he was thrown into the firth of Clyde, Scotland from 818 Squadron Swordfish HS546 during turbulent weather on the 15th July 1943 .

Sources:

http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yhe1fpbP2M9
http://www.wings-aviation.ch/32-FAA/4-Sqn/818.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=Lawrance&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact