Accident Beechcraft T-34B Mentor 676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275984

Date:Friday 11 May 1984
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34B Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 676
MSN: 140889
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canelones -   Uruguay
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an simulated emergency pattern, at an altitude of approximately 500/800 feet, the aircraft crashed.

Conclusions:
a. Human Factor: The pilot in commands (rear cockpit) did not recognize a stall attitude until it was too late. The pilot in the forward cockpit did not warn or suspend the maneuver, whether or not it was completed.
b. Contributing factors: The terrain was 100 feet high and on the landing trajectory, had a sloping (uphill) shape that surprised the pilots as they attempted a recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAU