Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth T7671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 275986

Date:Sunday 7 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:28 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7671
MSN: 84060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenara Farm, Mashonaland Central -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN.84060; Taken on charge as T7671 on 17.1.41 at Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford, and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia on the s.s "Rochester Castle". To 28 EFTS, RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, near Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia.

Written off when hit HT wires while low flying and crashed Glenara Farm, Mashonaland Central Province, 21km North of Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia 6.12.41. Pilot - Flight Lieutenant D Livinstone-Bussell - injured.

Not repaired; deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck off charge 3.5.42 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/10736: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058465
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p840.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7671
6. http://rhodesianheritage.blogspot.com/2013/04/mount-hampden-build-up-to-28-efts.html
7. https://zw.geoview.info/glenara,891121
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Hampden