Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-52261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276001

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-52261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Massa Marittima, WEST of -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Giovanni Airfield, Foggia, Italy
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
B-24H Liberator #42-52261, nicknamed "Jodey," 736th Bomb Squadron, 454th Bomb Group, 15th Air Force, was hit by bombs from an above B-24, west of Massa Marittima, Italy, while on a mission to Cecina. The aircraft exploded in mid-air.
All eleven crew aboard were killed:

2nd Lt. Bruce B. Rabun, O-667552, GA, Pilot
Flt. Off. Robert W. Eveland, T-122544, OH, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Harry W. Gay, O-811619, DC, Navigator
2nd Lt. Ralph S. Crawford, O-751637, NC, Bombardier
S/Sgt. James S. Simpson, 31097545, MA, Flight Engineer
Sgt. Elbert H. Andrews, 39037200, CA, Ball Turret Gunner
S/Sgt. Thomas R. Gandy, 38214813, TX, Radio Operator
Sgt. Joseph F. Hanke Jr, T13081773, MO, Waist Gunner
Sgt. Charles F. Malitz Jr, 18157990, TX, Waist Gunner
Sgt. Philip C. McQuown, 13116411, PA, Tail Gunner
Sgt. Victor S. Runyan, 16086558, MI, Nose Turret Gunner

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
USAAF Missing Air Crew Report № 2488
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/204042735/victor-s-runyan