Incident LTV A-7E Corsair II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276014

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Penngrove, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a hillside pasture in flames on routine training flight after Lt Cmdr John A. Pedisich (24) ejected safely.

Note: (1) date reported as "Wednesday" (12 AUG), but see 156758 13 AUG

Sources:

(1) Desert Sun 15 August 1970, p6
San Bernardino Sun 14 August 1970, p20