Incident LTV A-7E Corsair II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276015

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Nellis AFB gunnery range after Lt Duane Starr (26), NAS Lemoore, CA, ejected safely.

Sources:

Desert Sun 15 August 1970, p6