Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk 148553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276023

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 148553
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:35 mi from San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Miramar, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with a USN F-4J Phantom over the Pacific Ocean at 16,000ft. Lt Jeffrey D. Stanley (26). Both crew of the Phantom ejected safely.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 22 NOV 1974, p6