ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276031
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 7 March 1969 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas A-4E Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 152094 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Huron, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | NAS Lemoore, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed after collision with A-7 154376. Lt Cmdr Herbert Ross Wees, Jr (34).
Sources:
Santa Cruz Sentinel 9 March 1969, p2