Accident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276036

Date:Thursday 9 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:897 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn', stationed south-west of the Salerno, -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
En route back to the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn from an operational mission, an unknown Seafire of 897 Squadron crashed into the Mediterranean Sea after running out of fuel on 9th September 1943. Pilot, Sub-Lt J J Urlich RNZNVR
died at sea after parachuting from the aircraft.

Aircraft carrier HMS Unicorn was part of a task force, "Operation Avalanche" taking part in covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/RoyalNavyFleetAirArmDatabase/?q=urlich&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C24475
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1943-09SEP.htm
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yht6DJbP2M-
https://web.archive.org/web/20150924013937/http://www.fleetairarmarchive.net/Squadrons/897.html
https://navymuseum.co.nz/explore/by-themes/aviation/new-zealanders-fleet-air-arm/