Accident Martin PBM-5 Mariner 59122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276050

Date:Tuesday 15 May 1945
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 59122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerema Rhetto, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PBM-5 Mariner Bureau № 59122 (VPB-18) attached to USS St. George (AV-16). Lost off Kerema Rhetto, Okinawa, May 15, 1945. Shot down by several Japanese Kawanishi N1K's.

The crew killed were:

Lt. J/G Irving E. Marr, 173622, Pilot
Ens. Ronald R. Hecht, 424775
Ens. Harold N. Robuck, 395991
Ens. Kenneth W. Wagner, 395998
ARM3. Howard C. Barnes, 6135640
AOM3 Jack V. Carroll, 7032366
AMM3 Edmund J. Day Jr., 7205641
AMM3 Richard L. Esler, 2509554
AOM2 Richard F. Morey, 7249129
AMM3 Alfred F. Priest, 8305174
AOM3 Carl W. Taylor, 9423605
AMM3 Jack D. Wahl, 7071749
AMM3 Leroy Waite, 8377688

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/navyserials.html
https://www.naval-history.net/WW2UScasaaDB-USNBPbyDate1945.htm
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3298718/richard-lee-esler