Incident LTV A-7B Corsair II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276060

Date:xx Aug 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Fallon, NV/VA-25
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt Duane Starr ejected from his aircraft in a steep bombing run. The high speed (600 kts) ejection was succsessful but he received multible leg and shoulder fractures as result.

Sources:

https://fisthistory.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Fist-History-VIET-A7-27Jun16.pdf