Accident Douglas A-4 Skyhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276068

Date:Saturday 25 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During deck operations jet blast from a taxiing aircraft knocked an A-4 Skyhawk into the sea, drowning the pilot.

Sources:

Naval History and Heritage Command