Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-7643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276076

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trouans -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tibenham, UK
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. B-24H Liberator #42-7643, nicknamed "Ballsafire," with the 700th Bomb Squadron, 445th Bomb Group, 8th Air Force. While on a mission to Friedrichshafen, Germany, the crew attempted to return to Tibenham, UK, due to what is believed to have been engine troubles. The bomber crashed at Trouans, France, 19 miles north-northeast of Troyes, France.

All ten crewmembers were killed:

1st Lt. Richard A. Raroha, O-675288, PA, Pilot
2nd Lt. Clark A. Teasdale, O-804535, WI, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. James J. Williams, O-673846, TX, Navigator
2nd Lt. Daniel F. McCoy, O-744987, CA, Bombardier
T/Sgt. Charles J. Fermyn, 17127514, MO, Flight Engineer/Top Turret Gunner
S/Sgt. Richard W. Fertig, 12184649, NY, Waist Gunner
T/Sgt. Andrew J. Martin, 31173238, RI, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. James R. Monnett, 35373326, IN, Waist Gunner
S/Sgt. Earl P. Radtke, 35550065, OH, Tail Gunner
S/Sgt. Wilfred J. Schaich, 35579267, IN, Ball Turret Gunner

Sources:

USAAF Missing Air Crew Report № 3186.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3303500/james-r-monnett