Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM877,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276097

Date:Monday 9 March 1942
Time:02:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:53 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM877
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fars Lane, 3 miles NNE Donna Nook Lifeboat Station; Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was wrecked when it crashed shortly take-off for an anti-shipping patrol. The inquiry found that the pilot had been trying to fly visually rather than on instruments in 10/10ths cloud on a very dark night.
Pilot Sgt R Walbancke was injured, observer Sgt CS Milne (Canadian) killed.

Sources:

http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1942-incident-logs
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AM877
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/53_wwII.html