Incident Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc MB263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276102

Date:Monday 20 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Seafire Mk IIc
Owner/operator:809 NAS FAA RN
Registration: MB263
MSN: 3707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:En route to Gibraltar -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Destination airport:Aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'
Narrative:
Seafire MB263, flown by Sub Lt, D S Ogle RNVR, sustained substantial damage when it hit the round down and ran into the safety barrier when landing back on board the aircraft carrier 'HMS Unicorn'' on 20th September 1943.

Aircraft carrier HMS Unicorn was en route to Gibraltar following participation in "Operation Avalanche", covering the allied invasion of Salerno Italy between 9th-12th September 1943.

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p060.html
http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/BPF-EIF/Ships/UNICORN.htm#.Yh34opbP2M_https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/92616-mb263
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/search?serial=mb263&model=&factory=&engine=¬es=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/809_Naval_Air_Squadron