Wirestrike Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276113

Date:Sunday 21 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 GTS RAF
Registration: N9150
MSN: 82269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Henton, 1 mile North East of Chinnor, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:RAF Thame, Haddenham, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Thame, Haddenham, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82269 (Gipsy Major #81151) Taken on charge as N9150 at 24 MU Ternhill 17.8.39. To Ratcliffe Airfield, Leicestershire (probably to 6 Ferry Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary (ATA)) 25.9.40. To Central Landing Establishment, Ringway, Cheshire 27.10.40; [alias Glider Training Squadron]. To 1 Glider Training Squadron, RAF Thame, Haddenham, Oxfordshire 28.12.40.

Written off when Struck HT cables at Henton, 1 mile north east of Chinnor, Oxfordshire 21.12.41 after releasing Kirby Kite glider; the Tiger Moth crashed and was destroyed by fire. Pilot of Tiger Moth N9150 - Flight Lieutenant Alexander William “Buzz” Lacey RAF VR (Service Number 103503, pilot, age 30) - killed.

Henton is a hamlet in Oxfordshire, about 3 miles west of Princes Risborough in Buckinghamshire. Henton is in the civil parish of Chinnor, just off the Icknield Way, approximately one mile north east of Chinnor

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/11098: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058827
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2706119/alexander-william-lacey/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4429-411221-Unaccounted-airmen-21-12-1941/page2&p=78741#post78741
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henton,_Oxfordshire
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Haddenham_Airfield
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units#Other_Glider_units