Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-51272,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276119

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-51272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neunkirchen, Saarland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bungay/USAAF Station 125, UK
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
B-24J Liberator #42-51272, nicknamed "Dear Marion," with the 706th Bomb Squadron, 446th Bomb Group, 8th Air Force. Crashed in Neunkirchen, Saarland, Germany after being struck by anti-aircraft artillery flak.
Ten crewmembers were killed. The pilot survived by bailing out and became a POW.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. Desmond E. Steele, O-705834, KY, Co-Pilot
1st Lt. Howard W. Kieffer, O-707935, KS, Navigator
2nd Lt. James T. Champlain, O-706808, MI, Bombardier/Nose Turret Gunner
2nd Lt. Clifford H. Vaughn, O-824013, TX, Passenger/Observer
T/Sgt. Edward J. Gallagher, 32875666, NY, Radio Operator
T/Sgt. Herman R. Moseman, 34268784, GA, Flight Engineer/Top Turret Gunner
Sgt. Werner E. Hohenstein, 37097337, MN, Tail Gunner
S/Sgt. Ernest B. Lanier, 34762732, SC, Waist Gunner
S/Sgt. Joe C. Looney, 34732554, TN, Waist Gunner
Sgt. Leon C. Nye, 32995232, CT, Ball Turret Gunner

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3.html
USAAF Missing Air Crew Report № 11148
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82651872/edward-j-gallagher