Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 44-40631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276121

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1944
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ferrara -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lecce, Italy
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
B-24J Liberator #44-40631, nicknamed "Emily," of the 415th Bomb Squadron, 98th Bomb Group, 15th Air Force.
Shot down by anti-aircraft artillery flak over Ferrara, Italy while on mission to bomb the railroad bridge at Ferrara. The aircraft broke in half and crashed. All ten crewmembers were killed.

Killed were:

1st Lt. Jack C. Kervan, O-793120, NY, Pilot
2nd Lt. Roy C. Bitzer, O-828923, OH, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Wilson G. Scallon Jr., O-722619, NY, Bombardier-Navigator
T/Sgt. Charles C. Bombard, 31342781, CT, Gunner
T/Sgt. Edwin L. Englund, 36803809, WI, Tail Gunner
S/Sgt. Charles E. Kendrick, 38445461, AR, Gunner
S/Sgt. Glynn A. Miles, 38415548, TX, Gunner
T/Sgt. Robert W. Ort, 15062141, IN, Nose Gunner
S/Sgt. Kenneth R. Stegall, 16103959, IL, Gunner
Sgt. Herman Trifon, 32534189, NY, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.html
USAAF Missing Air Crew Report № 10009
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/237196273/jack-chester-kervan