Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth T8022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276135

Date:Saturday 18 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:28 EFTS RAF
Registration: T8022
MSN: 84363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Mount Hampden, Salisbury, Mashonaland West -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84363; Taken on charge as T8022 at Morris Motors Cowley, Oxford, and shipped direct to Southern Rhodesia 25.3.41 on the s.s "Director". To 28 EFTS, RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia

Written off when aircraft broke up in flight during aerobatics (wings "folded in"); aircraft crashed and destroyed by fire on impact with the ground at RAF Mount Hampden, Mashonaland West Province, Southern Rhodesia 18.10.41. Both crew - Warrant Officer James Angus Mckee ALLISON RAF VR (Instructor Pilot, Service Number 740596) and Leading Aircraftman Charles Arthur William BALDWIN RAF (Airframe Fitter, Service Number 572997) - were killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.67)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/9688: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997935
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2617287/james-angus-mckee-allison/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2617293/charles-arthur-william-baldwin/
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p843.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T8022
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Hampden