Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T5705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276136

Date:Saturday 12 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:9 EFTS RAF
Registration: T5705
MSN: 83426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pailton, 5 miles North-West of Rugby, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83426; Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T5705 at 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 13.7.40.

Written off when stalled and crashed following steep turn while low flying at Pailton, near Rugby, Warwickshire, 27.7.41 aircraft destroyed by fire on impact with the ground. Pilot - Leading Aircraftman Robert Angas Alexander MISKIMMIN (Pilot Under Training, Service Number 1388305) killed. Aircraft Movement record card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180) confirms that the pilot was flying a solo training sortie.

Struck off charge 5.8.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Pailton is a village and civil parish in the Borough of Rugby, Warwickshire, England approximately five miles northwest of Rugby and about five miles southwest of Lutterworth, Leicestershire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1997 p.45)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/7940: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757237
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714118/robert-angas-alexander-miskimmin/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5705
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1941.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pailton