Accident Boeing F/A-18D Hornet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276141

Date:Thursday 3 March 2022
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC), VMFA-533
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near MCAS Beaufort, SC (NBC/KNBC) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beaufort-County Airport, SC (BFT/KNBC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on take-off from Beaufort-County Airport, SC. Both people on board ejected safely. The plane crashed near MCAS Beaufort, SC. The F-18 Hornet operated by the US Marine Corps (USMC), VMFA-533 was destroyed in the crash.

Sources:

https://amp.newsobserver.com/news/state/south-carolina/article259021983.html?fbclid=IwAR0_rdK2HCEL90glrVuw9-VWUJNyEJT_yR-_bNYXg7OPPFkGamoYIgIBTd8
https://www.islandpacket.com/news/local/community/beaufort-news/bg-military/article259021983.html

Location

Images:

Media: