Incident Republic P-47 Thunderbolt 42-25768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276164

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47 Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353rd FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-25768
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon X3RA
Destination airport:X3RA
Narrative:
Thunderbolt 42-25768: from RAF Raydon shot down over the English Channel by Focke Wolf Fw 109. The pilot, Lt Edwin H. Peters, bailed out and was rescued by a British ship.

Sources:

https://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/55633; Jonah's Feet Are Dry: The Experience of the 353rd Fighter Group during World War II.