Accident Sukhoi Su-25SM RF-91958 04 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276165

Date:Friday 4 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25SM
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-91958 04 R
MSN: 25508110374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kodra, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 4 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25SM s/n RF-91958, code 04 red, from the 18th Attack Aviation Regiment, was shot down by Ukrainian forces and crashed in Kodra, Bucha Raion, Kyiv Oblast. The pilot, mayor Evgeny Osipov, ejected but was found dead.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/1986_ivankiv/status/1661414491932770304
https://m.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=pfbid02gKaCYjzP2KaDLi1j8oMs67kGGQ9omqdJbwePSTFiGQQ4qZF7wz1pa5WhUgyxf99El&id=105014091900208
https://twitter.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1662525974225747968?t=IV4aKGMGrk4QTPU2FVJ1aw&s=19
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/6?single

Media:

----

On 4 March 2022, the Russian Air Force Sukhoi Su-25SM s/n RF-91958, code 04 red, was shot down by the Ukrainian forces in Kyiv Oblast (some quoted Chernihiv Oblast). The pilot ejected but was found dead.

Publicada por The Military Watch en Miércoles, 15 de junio de 2022