Accident Martin B-26C Marauder 42-107636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276180

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:19:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26C Marauder
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-107636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brest -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Station 169
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-26C Marauder #42-107636, with the 495th Bomb Squadron, 344th Bomb Group. Shot down over Brest, France and crashed into the bay at the edge of Brest near the shoreline.

All six airmen aboard were killed:

1st Lt. Raymond H. Phillips, O-749310, FL, Pilot
2nd Lt. James R. Elliott, O-816731, KY, Co-Pilot
Sgt. William C. Lastinger, 14129533, GA, Bombardier-Armorer
S/Sgt. Alvin G. Beeker, 14149328, NC, Tail Gunner
T/Sgt. James J. Moulder, 16146929, IL, Radio Operator-Gunner
S/Sgt. Harold J. Whisenant, 35650228, WV, Flight Engineer-Gunner

Sources:

USAAF Missing Air Crew Report № 7843
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3303710/james-jesse-moulder