Accident Cavalier 2000 (North American P-51 Mustang) XB-... ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276208

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cavalier 2000 (North American P-51 Mustang)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-... ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi from Tucson Muni Airport, AZ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Converted WW II fighter P51 crashed after engine trouble shortly after take-off. Pilot and mechanic from Hudgin Flying Service testing the aircraft before the ferry to Mexico. Owner Rudolfo Calles, Jr, Obregon, Sonora, Mexico.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 6 DEC 1961, p1