Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7918,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276209

Date:Monday 8 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:28 EFTS RAF
Registration: T7918
MSN: 84282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coven, 3 miles South-East of Brewood, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Destination airport:RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84282; Taken on charge as T7918, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton 11.2.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Hill Farm, West Hendred; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 7.9.41. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 12.9.41

Written off in a mid-air collision with Tiger Moth T7455 (also of 28 EFTS) and crashed at Coven, 3 miles South-East of Brewood, Staffordshire 8.12.41; both pilots (one in each aircraft) killed. Pilot of Tiger Moth T7918 - Leading Aircraftman Ronald John SHEWARD (657730), Pilot Under Training, aged 22) - killed.

Struck off charge 15.12.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E). Coven is a village in the district of South Staffordshire, England, near to the border with Wolverhampton. Together with Brewood it forms part of the parish of Brewood & Coven

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.61)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/10767: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058496
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2449489/ronald-john-sheward/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T7918
7. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_12-1.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coven,_Staffordshire