Incident Boeing 707-324C 9G-OLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276222

Date:Wednesday 31 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-324C
Owner/operator:Johnsons Air
Registration: 9G-OLD
MSN: 19350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI) -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was apparently damaged due to an incident at Bandaranaike International Airport.

Sources:

https://caa.lk/images/pdf/annual_report/caa_annual_report_2004.pdf
https://caa.lk/images/pdf/annual_report/caa_annual_report_2005.pdf
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled-Johnsons-Air/Boeing-707-324C/588178?qsp=eJwljEEKg0AQBP/SZ28LIewt%2BUByyAeG2SYRjC4zE4iIf9fVW1d3Uwt0GoP/eM2VyHCK6Qcdqph8HXnZD78xbEZO19TBJ4v7DigSvKmyBgvO/mGF1ia6Hop3U15apD1PSg1L73WQw8KQfsC6bmn/LNo%3D