Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PV245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276244

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PV245
MSN: VZ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lippramsdorf, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B-80 Volkel, NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight of 4 Spitfires took off at 13h30 on a dive bombing mission to a bridge neer Veen, Germany. Following bomb release, an armed recce was to be carried out prior to RTB. During the recce, when near Bocholt, 40+ Fw-190s were spotted ahead and 1000 feet higher. The 4 Spitfires immediately began climbing to attack but were themselves jumped from below by more enemy fighters. 3 of the 4 Spitfires were shot down, the 4th RTB'd damaged hiding in cloud. Surviving pilot estimated the number of enemy fighters at 100+.

Pilot of PV245 was the flight leader: J/16584 Flight Lieutenant Philip Marcel Charron RCAF

Sources:

412 Sqn RCAF historical microfolms containg flying logs and loss report
F/L Charron's personel records from DND Archives Canada including loss report
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2035580
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=16584&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1944 MK199 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 20 Miles SE of Caen w/o
2 August 1944 MJ304 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 0 20 miles west of Alencon, near Les Chapelles sub
25 September 1944 NH322 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 0 2 km northeast of Elsendorp, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 October 1944 ML351 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 along the Osseweg road, Heesch, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 February 1945 PL252 412 (Falcon) Sqn RCAF 1 Hooge Wijst, Heesch, Noord-Brabant w/o