Accident Sukhoi Su-34 RF-95070 06 R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276246

Date:Sunday 6 March 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-34
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-95070 06 R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kharkiv -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A video is circulating online of what seems to be flaming parts falling to the ground. Photos later emerged, suppsedly showing the tail section of the aircraft inside a building.
The aircraft was probably shot down by a Buk missile.
The surviving pilot was sentenced to twelve years imprisonment in Ukraine.

Sources:

https://ua.interfax.com.ua/news/general/808213.html
https://twitter.com/Militarylandnet/status/1500805455131648001?s=20&t=lsGOCb1I3kizaJwfQeNYQA
https://t.me/faceofwar/16709
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid021dJRZEw2S23pYoYmW3FtykfxY77qYWhkTSFtiqjyk7QEaVbSshdxzNDezSfrdvwTl&id=100071807121016&__cft__[0]=AZXc9FTailnwL4BM0f6mMudzJZPSUdPTYhaej-prGng8mg2GW3eU1FVRRrJZzh5OIK3c5fkLWOpEcsvRZX4XqvNwuuKajpLivAednzVx-0lQTg-nOwI8FJrf7-faJaB_FdXeRfOR_0zEm8R5UQyeGo0KPwIE1LoccoZG6NeER_L97M7KrCx9EgoqDeN9TpGv-yGuWt3Dh-rw2JBB-rvINLPJ&__tn__=%2CO%2CP-R
https://t.me/bochkala_war/5992
https://gwaramedia.com/en/russian-pilot-sentenced-to-12-years-imprisonment-for-bombing-kharkiv/
https://t.me/demilitarizationDB/27?single

Media: