Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth N9460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 276248

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:17 EFTS RAF
Registration: N9460
MSN: 82514
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wittons Farm, Flag Fen, near Peterborough,Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82514 (Gipsy Major #82526) Taken on charge as N9460 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 3.12.39. To Derby 21.10.40; returned to 19 MU RAF St.Athan 25.2.41. To 17 EFTS RAF North Luffenham, Rutland 13.3.41.

Written off when spun into the ground, crashed and destroyed by fire at Wittons Farm, Flag Fen, near Peterborough, Cambridgeshire 1.10.41. Pilot - Captain Thomas Arundale 'Dale' Bourn (83rd Field Regiment, Royal Artillery, Service Number 149714, aged 39) - killed.

Struck off charge 9.10.41 as FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E).

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) AIR81/9467: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16997704
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2949551/thomas-arundale-bourn/
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
6. https://charterhousewarmemorial.org.uk/RollofHonour.aspx?RecID=1502&TableName=view_WarTable&fromTimelinePage=true
7. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Surrey/GodalmingCharthouseSchoolWW2.html
8. http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Casualties/1940s/1941/Casualties_1941_10-1.htm
9. https://timenote.info/en/Thomas-Arundale-Bourn
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_Fen